Enquire Now

Privacy Policy

Information about our Organisation and Website

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Place Settings for Hire. We are based in Victoria, Australia.

Our principal activities are:

Our privacy policy covers Place Settings for Hire and its websites:

T.L.P. Investments Pty Ltd, T/A Place Settings
Unit 7, 335 Ingles Street
Port Melbourne
Australia
http://www.placesettings.com.au/

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our websites home page without disclosing your personal data.

The Services and Links of our Websites

Our websites do not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Automatic Collection of Information

Where consent is given, we may automatically log personal data or link information automatically logged with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

We do not use cookies to store personal data. Where consent is given, we may link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We may collect personal data that you volunteer while using our services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

to access the table of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used, please click here.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the table below.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose:

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

Confidentiality / Security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the Personal Data We May Hold About You

You can ask us (hire@placesettings.com.au).

Upon request, which you can indicate by sending an email (hire@placesettings.com.au).

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week. We will require proof of your identity before any personal information is revealed. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Privacy Act, Australia

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Managing Director, Tim Buzzard
Unit 7, 335 Ingles Street Port Melbourne
+61 (03) 9681 9191
+61 (03) 9681 9183
hire@placesettings.com.au
http://www.placesettings.com.au/

Data Collection Information

Data is collected the following ways from this website:

Data is not collected using any of these methods:

Data is collected for the following uses:

Primary data Technical website admin Customer admin Marketing
Name Yes Yes Yes
Gender - Yes Yes
Address - Yes Yes
Email Address Yes Yes Yes
Phone/Fax Number Yes Yes Yes
Employer/Organisation - Yes Yes
Job Title - Yes Yes

The following information is not sought or obtained: